A study for musculo-tendon coordination related to various jumping movements using computer simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shingo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for the promotion of excellence in higher education, professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (10169310)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbasketball / squat jump / tennis / reaching movement / pre-hop / total reach time / response time / reach time / 横方向へのステップ / 重心移動 / 筋活動 / カウンタームブメントジャンプ / 関節トルク / 跳躍高 / 到達時間 / 垂直跳動作 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 最適化 / 筋骨格モデル
Research Abstract
A biomechanical study was performed investigating jumping movements used in basketball defense requiring quick and high performance. The results of the study suggested that 1)subjects had better to jump from squatting position with their arms high when they are not required to jump not so high and 2) they should jump from squatting position with their arms low when they are asked to jump in maximal heights. In any case, it was revealed that defenders must set their bodies squatting when they must jump both quickly and highly.
A biomechanical study was performed investigating medio-lateral reaching movements using foot step with and without pre-jump movements. The results of the present study showed that the total reach time (TRT) in the pre-jump condition was significantly shorter compared to the TRT without pre-jump movements. The decrement in the TRT was due to the decrease in the step time (time from the movement onset to the touch down of the step leg), not due to the response time (time from the visual stimulation to the movement onset) and the reach time (time from the touch down of the step leg to the onset of the touch to the target).