A study of positive and negative factors influencing the development of comprehensive community sport clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Akira  Kansai International University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50206877)
TOHI Takashi  Hyogo University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10137250)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunity sport / sport club / Sport for All / positive / negative factors / sport involvement / life-long sport / スポーツ振興 / スポーツ組織 / マネジメント / 発展過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine positive and negative factors influencing the development of comprehensive community sport clubs. Self-administered indices were developed by qualitative and quantitative studies. Fieldworks and interviews were conducted to comprehensive community sport clubs and regional sport centers. Case study was classified by the field works and interviews
Self-administered indices were applied to 712 comprehensive community sport clubs. Also, the indices were used by three club advisors (researchers) who visited 120 comprehensive community sport clubs in Japan. The relationship between the self-administered indices and positive and negative factors were examined by using statistical analysis. A questionnaire survey was conducted to 712 comprehensive community sport clubs in Hyogo. Data were examined through descriptive analysis and correlation analysis.
Based on the above qualitative and quantitative analysis, negative factors influencing the development of … More comprehensive community sport clubs were 1) luck of human resources including leaders and volunteer staff, 2) weak relationships with local sport organizations, 3) luck of cost consciousness, 4) weakness of finance, and 5) dependence on financial assistance. Positive factors influencing the development of of comprehensive community sport clubs were 1) a variety of human resources including full-time and part-time staff and volunteers, 2) a variety of hard wear including club house, public and private facilities, 3) independence of finance including membership and event fees, sponsorship, school income, information services including newsletter, website, communication with local sport organizations, and club leagues.
Research findings were presented at academic societies and a number of seminars for sport leaders and club managers in Japan as well as European Society of Sport Sociology and World Leisure Congress. Papers were appeared in several journals in Japan. Also, a book titled "Comprehensive Community Sport Clubs which Changed Communities" was published by Taisyukan Syoten in Tokyo. Less