A STUDY ON THE FORMATION AND SITUATION OF DOPING LAW IN FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2005-2007)
Kobe University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenji  University of Tsukuba, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80265941)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdoping / France / sport / law / ドーピング法 / スポーツ法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the formation and situation of doping law in France.
For this purpose, we examined as follows: (1) the situation of sports policy in France, (2) relation between the sport legislation policy and doping law, (3) the legislative process and content of the Doping Act of 1965, (4) the legislative process, structure and content of the Doping Act of 1989, (5) the formation process, structure and content of the Sportsman's Protection and Doping Act of 1999, (6) the specific character of the Doping and Sportsman's Protection Act of 2006. Moreover, we translated each acts
As the result, we could point out as follows: (1) the reason of changing the definition of doping conduct in the French doping law, (2) the modification from penal sanction to administrative sanction by the French Anti-doping Agency and sports federations, (3) the reform of French Anti-doping Agency as independent administrative authority, (4) the influence of international anti-doping policy, (5) the special character of double law system between sports law and health law, (6) the integration of sportsman's protection system into doping system, (7) the codification of sports law and the integration of doping law into the Sport Code, (8) the right of defense, protection of personal data, certification of gathering, obligation of medical counseling before redelivering sport license in the procedure of doping control and sanction.