| Project/Area Number |
16500410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tatsuhiro Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20270019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | aging / sarcopenia / osteopenia / climbing / forced-swimming / high-protein snacks / glucocorticoid / rats / 負荷水永運動 / 筋肉減弱化 / 骨減弱化 / レジスタンス運動 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / パルスフィーディング / 骨格筋 / 骨 / 高齢化 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of a voluntary resistance exercise (climbing) together with high-protein snacks (pulse pattern) on bone mass and strength in rats given glucocorticoid-injections (2 mg/kg/day) as a model of age-related osteopenia. Wistar rats, 10 weeks of age, were assigned to low protein (15% of total food intake) or normal protein (20%) diet groups. Half of the rats were exercised daily during dark period (20:00-8 : 00 h). These groups were further divided into groups that received no snack or a pulse pattern high-protein snack (75% of dietary protein) during resting period. All groups were meal-fed at 8:30-9:30 h and 20:30-21:30 h and the snack was fed at 12:30-13:30 h for 8 weeks. Energy intake was approximately equal in all groups. The exercise groups were forced to climb a wire-mesh tower cage (20 cm diameter x 200 cm height) to drink water from a bottle set at the top. Bone weight and calcium content were increased by climbing with pulse pattern high-protein snacks. Climbing significantly increased bone maximum load and structural stiffness. However, no differences in bone mass or strength were observed between low and normal protein feeding groups. These results suggest that resistance exercise protects against the development of osteoporosis associated with aging. Pulse pattern high-protein snacks may enhance the effects of exercise.