Oxidative stress-stimulated glucose transport in skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yasuki  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10228702)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglucose transport / AMP kinase / insulin / Akt / oxidative stress / 骨格筋 / インスリン受容体 / PKB
Research Abstract
We determined the effects of oxidative stress on glucose uptake and intracellular signaling in skeletal muscle, a tissue continuously exposed to oxidative stress. Xanthine oxidase (XO) is a superoxide-generating enzyme that increases oxidative stress. Exposure of isolated rat extensor digitorum longus (EDL) muscles to hypoxanthine/XO (Hx/XO) resulted in a dose-dependent increase in glucose uptake. To determine if the mechanism leading to Hx/XO-stimulated glucose uptake is associated with the production of hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2), EDL muscles from rats were preincubated with the H_2O_2 scavenger catalase prior to incubation with Hx/XO. Catalase treatment completely inhibited the increase in Hx/XO-stimulated 2-DG uptake, suggesting that H_2O_2 is an intermediary leading to Hx/XO-stimulated glucose uptake with incubation. Direct H_2O_2 also resulted in a dose-dependent increase in 2-DG uptake in isolated EDL muscles, and the maximal increase was threefold over basal levels at a concentration of 600 μmol/l H_2O_2. H_2O_2-stimulated 2-DG uptake was completely inhibited by the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) inhibitor, wortmannin, but not the nitric oxide inhibitor, N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine. H_2O_2 stimulated Akt Ser^<473> phosphorylation 7-fold above basal in isolated EDL muscles. H_2O_2 at 600 μmol/l had no effect on ATP concentrations and did not increase the activities of either the α 1 or α2 catalytic isoforms of AMP-activated protein kinase. These results demonstrate that oxidative stress is a potent stimulation of skeletal muscle glucose uptake and that this occurs through a phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase-dependent mechanism.