Studies of physiological responses of thermoregulation, osmotic pressure, and immune in athletes with spinal cord injury in hot and cold environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20039564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMURA Akihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10136624)
NAKAGAICHI Masaki  Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 大学教育機能開発センター, 助教授 (10312836)
KAMIHIRA Shimeru  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80108290)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswheelchair athlete / cold and hot water / temperature control suit / thermoregulation / sweat rate / osmotic pressure / catecholamine / neutrophil oxidative capacity / 皮膚血流量 / 暑熱環境 / 寒冷環境 / コールアミン / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influences of exercise stress in hot and cold environments on thermoregulation, perspiration rate, osmotic pressure, hormones, and immunity in athletes with spinal cord injury. The subjects were 5 wheelchair marathon participants (M-G) and 5 wheelchair basketball players (B-G) with spinal cord injury and 10 healthy male University students (U-G). Measurements were performed in a climate chamber under the following 3 conditions (A-C) in summer (July-September) and winter (January-March) in 2004 and 2005 and in summer in 2006 : A) at a chamber temperature of 28℃ in both summer and winter in 2004 (neutral temperature range), B) at a chamber temperature of 12℃ in summer (cold exposure) and 35℃ in winter (heat exposure) in 2005, and C) circulation of cold water (15℃) or warm water (42℃) through a temperature control suit applied to the upper half of the body at a chamber temperature of 28℃ in summer in 2006. Under each condit on, exercise was per … More formed using an arm cranking ergometer at 60%Vo2max for 60 minutes. The measurement items were the cardiac rate, sweat rate (SW), heat production (HP), mean skin temperature (Tsk), tympanic temperature (Tty), osmotic pressure (OSM), catecholamine (CA), and neutrophil oxidative capacity.
A. At rest in summer and winter, SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, OSM, and CA at a neutral temperature were similar among M-G, B-G, and U-G. During exercise in summer, SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, OSM, CA, and neutrophil oxidative capacity were slightly higher in M-G and B-G than in U-G. In winter, SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, and CA were similar among the 3 groups after the initiation of exercise, at the end of exercise.
B. Under cold exposure in summer, SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, and CA were similar among the 3 groups, while neutrophil oxidative capacity was slightly higher in M-G and B-G than in U-G. Under heat exposure in winter, SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, OSM, and CA were higher in M-G and B-G than in U-G.
C. During exercise using a temperature control suit under cold water circulation (15ーC), SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, and CA did not differ among the 3 groups. Under warm water circulation (42℃), SW, HP, Tsk, Tty, OSM, and CA were higher in M-G and B-G than in U-G. Neutrophil oxidative capacity under cold or warm water circulation was similar among the 3 groups.
Thus, in a hot environment, thermoregulation sensitivity and heat production responses were poorer in M-G and B-G than in U-G, suggesting the influences of spinal cord injury on thermoregulation during exercise in a hot environment. Neutrophil oxidative capacity was increased by 60%VoD2max. Less