Effects of heat shock protein and calcineurin in hypertrophied and atrophied skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeat shock protein / calcineurin / muscle hypertrophy / muscle atrophy / myosin heavy chain / Hsp72 / rat / fiber type / Heat shock protein / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / HSP72
Research Abstract
During passed two years, I investigated the effects of heat shock proteins (HSP) and calcineurin (CaN) in hypertrophied or atrophied rat skeletal muscles. In clenbuterol injected rat hindlimb muscles, which occurred hypertrophy and the shift of fiber phenotype from slow-to-fast, Hsp72 was decreased in the slow soleus muscle, where the CaN was increased. Functionally overload (FO) of fast plantaris muscle by cutting the tendons of its synergists induced muscle fiber hypertrophy and the shift of fiber phenotype from fast-to-slow. Hsp72 was also upregulated in functionally overloaded plantaris concomitantly with the increase in fiber size and slow fiber phenotype. Muscle hypertrophy and the shift of fiber phenotype observed in the FO plantaris was inhibited by the treatment of cyclosporin A, a inhibitor of CaN, indicating that the CaN was related to the fiber size and phenotype. In addition, thyroid hormone (T3) treatment to the FO plantaris downregulated to the expression level of the Hsp72 and CaN.