Development of a new altitude training effective for lowland athletes and altitude climbers of short duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Training Research and Education, Professor (60175669)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsaltitude training / hypoxic training / normobaric hypoxic room / guideline / living low-training high / 筋酸素化レベル / Intermittent hypoxic training / living low, training high
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new altitude training methods using a normobaric hypoxic room which we can get an effect in short time especially in one hour per day. The guidelines for lowland athletes (A) and high altitude climbers (B) were as follows.
1. Guideline for lowland athletes; altitude: 2000m is a standard but vary the athlete's experience as well as sensitivity for altitude, exercise intensity: as intense as possible, exercise duration: 30-minute is a standard, exercise mode: choose continuous or interval mode for the type of athletic event, exercise frequency: 2-3 times per week, period: 2-5 weeks, timing: perform during peaking season for the final reinforcement, effects: enhance endurance ability especially at high intensity range at which much lactate accumulating.
2. Guideline for high altitude climbers ; altitude : 4000m is a standard but vary the climber's experience and sensitivity for altitude, exercise intensity : 70-80% of Sp02, 60-70% of HRmax, 11-13 of RPE are the standard, exercise duration : 60-minute is a standard consisting of 30-minute rest and 30-minute exercise, exercise times : 4-6 times are standard, timing : perform within 1 or 2 weeks before the departure for high altitude terrain, effects : preventing acute mountain sickness, decreasing of high altitude risk, shortening the period of altitude travel.