Role of nitric oxide in recovery process of skeletal muscle damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2006)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tomonobu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Associate Prof. (30235220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnitric oxide / skeletal muscle damage / healing / exercise / hypergravity / nitric oxide synthase / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) plays diverse roles in physiological and pathological processes, including both anti-inflammatory and pro-inflammatory effects on skeletal muscle. NO levels are increased following certain types of skeletal muscle damage and we have recently shown persistently high levels following a structural muscle damage (SMD). The purpose of this study is to better understand the role of NO in the recovery from muscle damage following repetitive SMD and to characterize the effects of inhibition of NO synthase (NOS) on skeletal muscle damage. We tested the hypothesis that mechanical stress by short-term 3.0-G hypergravity causes damage to skeletal muscles and increases iNOS and NO in gastrocnemius, TA and EDL muscles related to muscle damage. On the other hand, iNOS expression increases after high intensity exercise in rat skeletal muscle and the level of expression varies with muscle fiber type. These results suggested that NO is important in the recovery of skeletal muscle damage by exercise and short-term 3.0-G hypergravity.