Project/Area Number |
16500418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Haruo Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40187646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Hiroyuki Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80082999)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | T cell / cytokine / Th1 / Th2 balance / mRNA / chronic exercise / 運動 |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to evaluate the effects of forced running exercise on cytokines production and gene expression of immunocompetent cell. One-year-old male BALB/c inbred mice were divided into two groups : a group given forced running exercise (exercise group), and the other, a non-exercise group (control group). The exercise received was forced running at 10 m/min on a flat floor without slope for 30 min in a day. The duration of exercise was 3 days per week for 8 weeks. The proliferation of splenocytes induced by concanavalin A (Con A) in the exercise group significantly increased compared with the control group. In the exercise group, interleukin (IL)-2 (IL-2) productions of splenocytes stimulated by Con A was significantly higher than that in the control group. Interferon-γ (IFN-γ) production of splenocytes stimulated by Con A in the exercise group was slightly lower than that in the control group however ; the difference was not statistically significant. The level of IL-4 production by Con A-stimulated lymphocytes from the exercise group was significantly lower than that in the control group. IL-10 production by splenocytes remained in the two groups. In the Th1/Th2 balance, IL-2:IL-4 ratio in the exercise group was significantly higher than that in the control group. IL-2:IL-10ratio and IFN-γ:IL-4 ratio in the exercise group was slightly higher than those in the control group. The expression level of IL-2 mRNA in the exercise group was significantly higher than that in the control group. On the other hand, the expression level of IL-4 mRNA in the exercise group was significantly lower than that in the control group. These results suggest that 8-week forced running exercise effectively enhanced lymphocyte functions in middle age mice. Moreover, the in vitro production of IL-2 and IL-4 suggests that chronic exercise may alter the balance of Th1 and Th2 lymphocytes, and that it contributes to the prevention of the immunosenescence.