Can high-intensity training protect against exercise-induced oxidation of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+>-ATPase?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Satoshi  Osaka City University, Research Center for Urban Health and Sports, Lecturer, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (70221588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hitoshi  Osaka City University, Research Center for urban Health and sports, Professor, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
WADA Masanobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsacute exercise / high-intensity training / sarcoplasmic reticulum / protein oxidation / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / タンパク酸化
Research Abstract
The cytosolic free Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_f) plays a central role in muscle contraction and relaxation. In skeletal muscle, the regulation of [Ca^<2+>]f is accomplished primarily by the kinetics of Ca^<2+> release and uptake by the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR). Although the fatigue process involves multiple factors and mechanisms, recent evidence implies that functional impairment of the SR is a major contributor to muscle fatigue. We previously observed that a loss of SR function may be attributed, at least partly, to protein oxidation by reactive oxygen species, generation of which is elevated during muscle contraction. However, no published data presently exists that examines whether high-intensity training could protect against deteriorating SR Ca^<2+>2+-ATPase activity and oxidation of Ca^<2+>-ATPase with acute exercise. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of high-intensity training and/or a single bout exercise on SR function and oxidation of Ca^<2+>-ATPase.
Our in vitro measures on the superficial region of the vastus lateralis revealed that 8 weeks of running training elicited an increase in SR Ca^<2+>-uptake rate without concomitant changes in SR Ca^<2+>-ATPase activity and Ca^<2+>-release rate. These results implicate training-induced decreases in Ca^<2+> efflux from the SR lumen. Despite the extension of the run time to exhaustion, no differences existed in exhaustive exercise-induced reductions in SR Ca^<2+>-uptake ability and increases in carbonyls contained in Ca^<2+>-ATPase between trained and untrained muscles. These findings suggest that high-intensity training might protect Ca^<2+>-ATPase enzyme against oxidative modification that occurs during vigorous muscle contraction.