Strategy of eye-head coordination for better dynamic visual acuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdynamic visual acuity / eye movement / head motion / VOR / sport / 滑動性追跡性眼球運動 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 周辺視野 / 意識 / 追跡性眼球運動
Research Abstract
To investigate the contribution of eye-head coordination for dynamic visual acuity (DVA) during head rotation, I performed following two experiments.
Experiment I : Normal subjects (n=84) were asked to read and answer 3 numerals, presented sequentially at random order. The numerals moved rightward at 90 deg/s on a CRT monitor during voluntary rightward rotation. Thirty trials were carried out and numbers of correct answers (full score ; 3 x 30 = 90) were evaluated as DVA score. Mean and SD of their DVA score was 37.0 and 7.8.
Experiment II : Six normal subjects repeated the same trial as above for two weeks. Three subjects conducted 125 trials a day (HT group) and another three ones did 25 trials a day (LT group). DVA score in HT group increased from 39.7 to 50.3. Similarly, that in LT group increased from 41.3 to 52.3. The changes of voluntary head motion followed by DVA training, however, completely depended on the subject group. Although the peak head velocity in LT group decreased from 62.1 to 30.1 deg/s, that in HT group apparently increased 43.3 to 79.0 deg/s. The strategy of LT group seems to be reasonable because in this head condition leftward eye movements are thought to be evoked by VOR, which disturbs tracking a moving target. How is the strategy of HT group? Data of subject OZ in HT group gave me a big hint. His head rotation could make an early start and was consequently in deceleration stage when a moving target appeared. Therefore, I considered that leftward acceleration evoked rightward eye movements as VOR. I named this idea "reversal VOR hypothesis". According this hypothesis, rightward VOR and rightward pursuit made a high-speed rightward gaze velocity. Indeed, subject OZ showed 80 deg/s rightward gaze velocity, which can not be explained by only pursuit eye movements.
This "reversal VOR hypothesis" holds the possibility of making effective training way for better DVA.