The physiological mechanism mediating the effect of training on bilateral deficit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yuko  International Budo University, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80217140)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbilateral deficit / strength / reaction time / EEG / トレーニング
Research Abstract
When simultaneous bilateral movements are introduced in reaction time (RT) task or in strength exertion task, performances are reduced compared to that during single movement conditions. These phenomena, known as "bilateral deficit", have been studiedseparately in RT or force task. In many sports, however, quickness and strength are required simultaneously. Motor cortical activity in the simultaneous RT and strength task has not yet been clarified. To determine, whether there was a bilateral deficit in RT and/or force, and whether there was a related bilateral deficit in Electroencephalogram (EEG) during the simultaneous RT and strength task, seven right-handed subjects were participated the experiment. All the subjects gave their informed consent for participation in the study. Subjects performed simple RT tasks with isometric abduction of the index finger under three conditions; with the right hand, left hand, and both hands. EEG activity was recorded on 21 locations using the 10-20 system. During the preparatory period, EEG was averaged, time-locked to the preparatory signal, under the three task conditions. Electromyograms (EMGs) were recorded with surface electrodes on the right and left first dorsal interosseous muscles. A two-factor analysis of variance, with two tasks x two sides demonstrated that significant bilateral deficits in EMG-RTs were found in four of seven subjects. Regarding force, no consistent tendency was found. During the simultaneous RT and strength task, it was concluded that bilateral deficit in RT was observed as shown in previous studies, but there was not consistent force. The amplitude of contingent negative variation (CNV) on motor cortical area just before the response signal, as an index of motor preparation, tended to show bilateral deficit but did not reach significance. More studies are needed to clarify whether motor cortical activity during the preparatory period causes the bilateral deficit in EMG-RT.