Fundamental Studies for Reconstruction of 21st Century Olympism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokuro  Kokushikan Univ., Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (40142327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shigeo  Kobe Univ., Prof., 発達科学部, 名誉教授 (60036671)
ABE Ikuo  Tukuba Univ., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (20091936)
TOKIMOTO Tunetugu  Kokushikan Univ., Prof., 教授 (40217477)
TAHARA Jyunko  Tyuukyou Women's Univ., A.Prof., 健康科学部, 助教授 (70207207)
WADA Kouiti  Kobe Shoin Women's Univ., A.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20309438)
来田 享子  愛知学泉大学, コミュニティー政策学部, 助教授 (40350946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe 21^<st> century Olympism / the 20^<th> century olympism / gratitude to the sport / Coubertin's Olympism / 21世紀 / オリンピズム / クーベルタン / ISHPES / オリンピック / オリンピック休戦 / オリンピック博物館 / オリンピア
Research Abstract
According to a study plan for two years, carried on collection of various documents and historical materials, making of theses, investigation trip to the IOA, and holding of discussion meetings, this research project has confirmed possibility that the concept of "21^<st> century Olympism" takes an important and centripetal roll to fulifil in going on a comprehending and concentrating reform for making sport stil more humanize in the future societies of Japan or whole world, notably advantage that the concept provides for today's occidental kernel of the globalization going with an alternating worthy trend of sport and education.
This research confirms that :
1.Pierre de Coubertin's Olympism has taken centripetal roll of changing and developping idea for 20^<th> century sport, and alonging with various values came out from the 20^<th> century, it has subsumed, changed and developped to present day's olympism ; that is to be said "the 20^<th> century olympism".
2.Pierre de Coubertin, origin … More ator of the Olympism, with his extensive knowledge of humanities, has had prospected the human-being and the world of coming 20^<th>century, and he has pursuited nurturing and establishing an general concept of the muscular culture, "the sport" he assumed to be able to realize fundamental reform of the education and the physical education for those days ; the fact that is to be said suggestive of constructing "the 20^<th> century olympism".
3.while "20^<th> century olympism" has established the concept of the sports globalism based on the occidental view of civilization, an altanative concept of "the sport" as a common culture based on the unanimous view for the value of equality of human-being has never been founded until nowaday ; "the 21^<st> century Olympism" should be present an excellent equality to carry on an fusion and an development of total value of culture including different civilizations, different sex and different regions of earth.
4.although the development of sports based on the occidental view of civilization, together with its "raison-etre", enjoys various tremendous benefits of sports by stiring up unceasingly the humanity to the machine, it lacks the thought of taking care of "nuturing" the sport it-self as we see in above item 2. that is to be said the indifference to the thinging of "gratitude to the sport".
5.belonging to above 4 items, "the 21^<st> century Olympism" should take at least charge of the following three points that : (1)it takes part of criticizing sport as deep as it developes the culture of the sport as 21^<st> culture ; (2)the IOC and the IF or the NOC should make sense of an awareness of their calling to build up general will of establishing sports culture, in order to promulgate an international low of sport as the 21^<st> institution ; (3)it should institutionalize an unique pedagogie of the profession of sports as global standard to establish the ethics for the 21^<st> sports profession. Less