PRODUCTION OF SKI CONTROL USING MULTIBODY SYSTEM AND ITS APPLICATION TO SKI TURN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshiyuki  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80090174)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSki / Ski control / Quantitative ski control / Ski turn / Analysis of ski turn / Design of ski / シミュレーション / 可視化スキー操作 / エッジング動作 / マルチボディシステム / スキーターンのシミュレーション
Research Abstract
1.PRODUCTION OF SKI CONTROL : Using a skier modeled by a multibody system, a "visualized ski control" was produced. From it, it was attempted to estimate a "quantitative ski control" which is consists of "a relative motion of a skier's center of gravity" and "forces anti moments acting from the skier to a pair of skis". Since the estimation of the "quantitative ski control" requests a "moment due to the ski control" and a "relationship between deformation of boot and acting moment", they were experimentally measured. Next, referring the videotaped ski control on a snow slope, various "visualized ski control" were produced by the computer graphics technique and various "quantitative ski control" were estimated. From discussions on the results, the estimating approach was concluded to be valid.
2.APPLICATION TO SKI TURN : Forces and moments acting to each ski from skier's foot, which were estimated as the "quantitative ski control", were applied to a simulating approach using a single ski for the ski turn and the ski turn simulation using a pair of skis was carried out. Numerical results showed that it is possible to analyze the ski turn using a pair of skis if an appropriate "quantitative ski control" is used.
3.OTHER RESULTS : Since a slope used in the studies carried out up to this time was assumed to be a horizontal snow surface, the effect of an angle of the snow slope on the ski turn was discussed. It was made clear that the bending moment due to a skier's gravity force effects seriously on a skier's posture. Furthermore, it is possible to design efficiently the ski referring the ski turn using a sensitive analysis technique.