The effect of growth hormone secretion on muscle training in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigehiro  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10275232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKORO Minoru  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90140425)
AIZAWA Toru  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10340944)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (20340945)
SAKAI Kazuaki  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90247099)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfemale athlete / growth hormone / testosterone / body composition / 若年女性アスリート / 尿中テストステロン / 尿中成長ホルモン / 筋肉トレーニング / 最大酸素摂取量 / IGF-1 / GFBP-3 / 筋力トレーニング
Research Abstract
In the study of the small number of female athletes on 2005 and 2006, there was neither correlation between body composition and urine growth hormone nor between body composition and testosterone. However in the study of larger number of female athletes (200subjects), there was significant negative correlation between % body fat and urine growth hormone, and positive correlation between %muscle and urine growth hormone.
We studied urine growth hormone in 11 well trained junior high school girls of early morning urine and 14 well trained junior high school girls of at any time urine. There was no significant relationship between body composition and urine growth hormone in both groups. There was also no significant difference in concentration of growth hormone between early morning urine and at any time urine. It may be considered that hormonal concentration such as growth hormone or testosterone is influenced by menstrual cycle in a small number of studies of female.
So, we evaluated blood estradiol, progesterone, urine growth hormone and urine testosterone in menstrual cycle of six female students. Urine testosterone is significantly higher in lutenal phase than in follicular phase. There was significant correlation between estradiol and testosterone in follicular phase. There was no difference in urine growth hormone concentration in lutenal phase and follicular phase. These result suggest that some female athletes might be able to be well muscle trained in lutenal phase