Effects of menstrual cycle and physical training on heat loss responses during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka International College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yukio  Osaka International College, Department of Child Education and Welfare, Associate Professor, 幼児保育学科, 助教授 (00300301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshimitsu  Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
KONDO Narihiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70215458)
KOMENAMI Naoko  Osaka International College, Department of Domestic Science, Associate Professor, 家政科, 助教授 (70291979)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmid-follicular phase / mid-luteal phase / physical training / sweating response / skin blood flow / core temperature / female hormone / exercise / 脱トレーニング / 食道温 / 女性ホルモン濃度 / 運動鍛錬者 / 非鍛錬者 / 活動汗腺数 / 単一汗腺あたりの汗出力
Research Abstract
Three experiments were performed to examine the effects of menstrual cycle and physical training on heat loss responses during exercise in young women. 1)The results of the 1^<st> experiment using the moderate exercise at a temperate environment suggested that heat loss responses in untrained women were inhibited in the mid-luteal phase, as compared to the mid-follicular phase. There were no remarkable effects of the menstrual cycle in trained women. Physical training improved heat loss responses ; this improvement was more marked in the mid-luteal than the mid-follicular phase and physical training may have a greater effect on the sweating response than on cutaneous vasodilation. 2)The results of the 2^<nd> experiment using the graded exercise suggested that physical training improves the sweating response without the cutaneous vasodilation response, and sex difference exists in degree of improvement by physical training. Moreover, this sex difference becomes remarkable with an increase in exercise intensity. 3)The results of the 3^<rd> experiment using the longitudinal methods suggested that physical training improves heat loss responses, mainly by decreasing the threshold temperatures ; that there is greater improvement in the sweating response than in the cutaneous vasodilation response ; and that the improvements accompany an increase in VO_2max of more than 15%. The effect of training is apparent within the first month of training and disappears within the first month after cessation of training. Moreover, the effect of the training is more pronounced during the follicular phase than during the luteal phase of the women's menstrual cycle.