Development of sinusoidal work test for evaluation of health and fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABEKURA Yoshiharu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60237584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40110481)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssinusoidal work load / health / fitness / heart rate / blood pressure / training / 自動分析 / 循環動態 / 心拍出量 / 環境動態 / パワースペクトル分析 / 迷走神経活動 / 応答特性
Research Abstract
The present study was an examination to clarify whether sinusoidal work test is useful for evaluating health and fitness.
1. We determined the phase response (delay time from onset of work load transition to heart rate variation) and amplitude response of heart rate (from crest to trough during sinusoidal work cycle) during sinusoidal exercise. 30 volunteers (16 physically trained and 14 untrained) performed a sinusoidal exercise test on a cycle ergometer (load variation ranged from 20% to 60% of VO_2max for a duration of 4 minutes). Consequently the phase lag of heart rate (HR) in sinusoidal exercise was shorter, and the amplitude was larger in physically trained men. This tendency of HR response is due to daily exercise.
2. We determined the effect of training on HR response during sinusoidal exercise. 6 physically untrained volunteers (Training Group) underwent low intensity endurance training for a period of 6 months. Each subjects performed a sinusoidal exercise test before and after undergoing the 6-month training. Phase response and amplitude response of HR during sinusoidal exercise were measured. To identify the cardiovascular control system functioning during sinusoidal exercise, autonomic nerve system activity was assessed by power-spectral analysis of HR fluctuation. Concurrently, 7 volunteers who had trained regularly for more than 12 months prior to the study (Exercise Group) also performed sinusoidal exercise tests to evaluate HR response characteristics. At the conclusion of the 6-month training period, the HR responses of the Training Group were similar to those of the Exercise Group, with phase response tending to be shorter, and amplitude of HR tending to be larger. These results suggest that short-term endurance training could affect the development of the HR response during sinusoidal exercise.
3. We conducted in order to elucidate response of cardiovascular dynamics. We constructed new measurement system to measure beat-by-beat blood pressure.