The pilot study of animal-assisted therapy as a treatment of Eating disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAWA Hisasi  Chiba University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50238044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252886)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanimal-assisted therapy / eating disorder / bulimia nervosa / EDI / student / cortisol / leptin / serotonin / ストレス応答 / 満腹物質 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
This study examined the prevalence of disordered eating attitude and behaviors among undergraduate students in a University. They completed the Eating Disorder Inventory. Students were categorized as high, moderate and low score groups by statistical analysis. This result suggested that unhealthy eating disorder psychopathology is already present in the University students.
This study also examined whether a session of animal-assisted therapy reduced serum and salivary levels of stress marker molecules. Study subject were 11 undergraduate students. A pre- and posttreatment crossover study design was used to compare the effects of a single animal-assisted therapy (AAT) session. Before and after participating in the session, subjects completed the Eating Disorder Inventory. Same time, serum and salivary samples were also taken from the subjects. No significant effects were found in the score of the Eating Disorder Inventory. However, serum cortisol levels were reduced after AAT session in 7 out of 11 subjects. One subjects, who shows higher BMI score (33.9) increased serum leptin levels after the session. These results suggested that the trial of AAT to the personnel who has eating disorder attitude may be valuable.