Demonstrative study about maintenance and intensification of School Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yoshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20030372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANA Yoshio  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50089893)
SHIRAISHI Tatsuo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00116162)
KOYAMA Kenzo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00162082)
FUJITA Daisuke  National Mental Support Center for School Crisis, Professor, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 教授 (70243293)
OOMICHI Noriko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Asist. Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (20243280)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSCHOOL SAFETY / SCHOOL CRISIS / IKEDA / MANAGEMENT / EMERGENT CRISIS / 防犯訓練 / 国立大学附属学校
Research Abstract
In July 8, 2001, a unprecedented incident happened in Ikeda Elementary School attached to Osaka Kyoiku University.
In this incident, 8 children were killed and 13children and 2 teachers injured by one person. The group of researching of what should be prepared for improving the safety in Attached School to National Universities had tried to take a survey on the present situations of consciousness about safety in school and the management in the case of crisis in the relation to the staffs of the managerial post and other staffs of each school.
The data which was obtained from above research is made use of further, mainly the data for the questionnaires from the municipal elementary schools is analyzed. The another data, the points of analysis are the change of consciousness after the incident in Ikeda Elementary School attached to Osaka Kyoiku University, the comparison between two generation cohorts of staffs, the differences about with the sizes of schools.