| Project/Area Number |
16500442
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshio Tokushima-U, Institute of University Extension, Associate Professor, 大学開放実践センター, 助教授 (00263872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSIDA Atsuya Tokushima-U, Institute of University Extension, Professor, 大学開放実践センター, 教授 (50191573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Behavior Theory / E-learning / Change of Behavior / Cognitive Behavior Intervention / Self Monitoring / 運動行動変容 / ビデオ学習 / 万歩計 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed the web-program named ‘Active senior tool'. And we made the web site ‘Active life challenge plan' and linked the program to that site. After that we practiced that program to 36 subjects for 2 months. Each subject logged in his own pages from the web site, input the data of daily exercise, and checked ‘Active life self check' for every two weeks. Results were following ; 1.Number of monthly average of daily step (by pedometer) was increased from 8744 to 10032 2.Amount of the points for ‘A : Health', ‘B : Exercise and physical fitness', ‘C : Daily life exercise', ‘D : Exercise custom' were all increased. 3.Especially, ‘C : Daily life exercise' increased by 6.1 points from first check showed a marked differences. 4.For examples, the improvement of ‘intension of walking', ‘ walking or cycling to commute', ‘walk if in 15 min.' were outstanding 5.Frequency of aerobic exercise and stretching were increased. 6.Confidence to do exercise even if busy was enforced. Conclusion is that the improvement of exercise behavior and good results by this e-learning system were identified.