An Epidemiologic Study on Allergic Predictor for its Monitoring and Preventive School-based Measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Sachiko  Naruto University of Education, 学校教育学部, Professor (00098550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Shingo  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHERE DUCATION, 兵庫教育大学, Vice-President (70098523)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAllergy / Schoolchildren / Serum total IgE / Epidemiologic study / Monitoring / Primary prevention / Health education / 児童生徒 / 疫学調査 / 生徒
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project was to prevent schoolchildren from allergy by comprehensive school-based health education that needs using the allergic predictive index during being healthy. For the aim, we conducted the epidemiologic study on allergy and the survey of preventive school-based measures for allergy among schools in Japan.
On the epidemiologic study of allergy (10 and 13 years old subjects for 15 times of annual eximination, n=3079) as a part of Goshiki Health Study, the life time prevalence of allergic diseases (aopic dermatitis, rhinitis, conjunctivitis and asthma) in written questionnaire, serum total IgE and serum specific IgE antibodies to each seven allergens were analyzed. Within individual, the numbers (0-4) of suffered allergic disease, and its (0-7) specific IgE antibodies showed positive, and the serum IgE levels showed strongly positive relationships each other. It was suggested the number of allergic disease suffered within individual is the most important index of sensitization to allergens refers to the term 'allergic health'.
The school-based measures for prevention of allergic deceases, surveyed among schools (elementary and junior high schools, n=114) in Japan. Little of schools took the primary preventive measures for allergy like as health education and environmental managements to healthy children, but not allergic children. And most of schools did not considered of the primary prevention for allergy. their own.
As a conclusion, the number of suffered allergic diseases in life time is a considerable index of allergic health during being healthy. Using the index for its monitoring and preventive school-based health education, leads schoolchildren to be concerned about health and their own histories of health.