| Project/Area Number |
16500444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kimio Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUNO Syunichi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30101009)
TOKUNAGA Mikio Daiichi Welfare University, Faculty of Social Welfare and Human Services, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90038464)
NISHIMURA Hideo Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90180645)
YAMAMOTO Norihito Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, associate professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (50230579)
NAKASHIMA Syunsuke Higashi Chikusi College, associate professor, 助教授 (80183507)
杉山 佳生 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (50284922)
藤永 博 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20238596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | sport / dramatic experience in sport / episode / life skill / sociological effects / physiological effects / psychological effects / 心理的効果 / スポーツ / 心理的スキル / 心理的・社会的効果 / つまずき体験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of dramatic experience in sport (DES) on life skill development in youth and children using both qualitative and quantitative methodologies. DES was defined to include good or bad episodic experiences at a sport practice or during competition. Before investigating DES in the present sample, the content of the DES was developed using the free describing method in a university student sample. Additionally, the university sample was used to examine the psychological and sociological effects of DES. Results suggested the presence of seven components of sport-dramatic experience labeled "experience of success," "experience of failure," "experience of game participation," "experience of encounter," "experience of conquest," "experience of task performance," "experience of role performance." Also, benefits in one's lifestyle or view of life were produced by dramatic experiences. These findings suggest that the dramatic experience in sport results in the development of life skills. Exploratory factor analysis using data from 1,293 junior high and high school students, using a scale labeled the Inventory of Dramatic Experience for Sport (IDES), revealed 13 factors. Examples of dimensions of the IDES included "awareness of importance of making effort," "awareness of skill improvement," and "reflection on troubles in personal relations." Confirming the IDES's validity by way of structural equation modeling, self-efficacy, tolerance to frustration, EQ and time perspective mediated the relationship between DES and school-life skills. Results showed DES was positively related to enhancement of tolerance to frustration, EQ and time perspective, which in turn were positively related to the development of school-life skills.