Reactivity of finger artery during mental stress test and the effect of positioning on 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masami  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10217185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gohichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
SAWADA Yukihiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
KATO Yuichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90363689)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscompliance index of finger artery / exponential model / gender difference / brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity / cardiovascular health / 上腕-足関節脈波速度
Research Abstract
The first study was examined finger arterial elasticity and brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity [baPWV] as well as their intercorrelations in healthy young males (N=30) and females (N=21). Finger arterial elasticity can be evaluated according to an exponential model of the pressure-volume relationship using three model parameters a, b, and n (V=a-b×exp(-nP)). These parameters were estimated by employing a finger occlusion maneuver for three ranges of transmural pressure : overall, under 40mmHg, and over 30mmHg. The difference in the finger arterial size probably caused the larger parameter a observed for males compared to females. Parameter n of females was larger than for males overall and for over 30mmHg of transmural pressure. Significant correlation coefficients between parameter n and baPWV in males were -0.395 overall and -0.406 for transmural pressure of over 30mmHg. In conclusion, the exponential model of the pressure-volume relationship was revealed to be useful for the assessment of finger arterial stiffness. The elasticity of the finger artery seemed to be larger in healthy young females than in males.
The second study examined baPWV, body mass index [BMI] and blood pressure as well as their intercorrelations in healthy young males (N=34) and females (N=46). The BMI of males was 22.2±2.6 and that of females 20.7±2.4 (p<.01). BaPWV values were 1116.7±148.5cm/s in males and 989.0±101.9cm/s in females (p<.01). The significant correlation coefficient between baPWV and BMI was 0.511 (p<.01) in males, and between baPWV and systolic blood pressure it was 0.698 (p<.01) in males. In conclusion, there appear to be gender differences in baPWV, and the elasticity of arteries in females was higher than in males.
The third study was examined the effects of positioning on 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure.