Studies on IT-based exercise prescription in community-dwelling older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Nobuo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, professor, システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (00137126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Kazuhiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Research Associates, システム自然科学研究科, 助教 (90315903)
KUSUNOKI Masanobu  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20282238)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuhisa  Asahikawa Medical College, Dept. of Math. Info. Sci., Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (40250956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsolder adults / exercise / physical activity / health promotion / information technology based exercise prescription / well-rounded exercise / 運動プログラム / ITを使った支援システム / ウエルラウンデッドエクササイズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to guide older adults living in remote communities to improve their functional independence as well as the overall fitness by using the information technology (IT) based exercise prescription. To attain these goals, we increased daily physical activity, and developed well-rounded exercises. (aerobic + resistance + balance + flexibility) and hydraulic resistance machine-based resistance training program suitable for community dwelling older adults. We also developed immediate data feedback system for the participants that helps them to realize their instant daily physical activity level using accelerometer device even before starting of the active program. The data feedback system is operated on a computer using a touch panel menu. After inputting the participant's accelerometer data into the computer, the daily physical activity (walking steps and intensity) level of the participant is instantly estimated and the result is expressed in simple graph. The gr … More aph and information is easy to understand by an older adult. Although the touch panel system is very easy to operate, still there are some limitations of the system, and further studies are needed to overcome these limitations. We developed an exercise menu for older adults based on the outcome of our previous exercise interventions such as aerobic exercises, resistance exercises, flexibility exercises, and balance exercises. These exercises were conducted as individual program, as well as in combined forms. Due to shortage of budget and due to limitation of time, we could not transform this menu to IT based system yet. Our future plan is to develop an IT system that will include an exercise menu, and the immediate data feedback system in one package. Adherence to exercise is essential to keep holding of the attained benefit from an exercise program. To reach this goal, both the community-based and home-based exercise programs are essential as seasonal environmental variation and individual fitness variation play major role in adherence to exercises. Thus the training menu should include exercises that could be performed individually at home, as well as can be performed in groups at local community centers. We already have exercise menu, however we need to convert this menu into an IT-based menu. We hope to do this in our future work. Less