A feasibility study of an educational model to promote healthy lifestyle behavior in preventing type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANAUCHI Masao  Nara Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40191986)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstype 2 diabetes mellitus / lifestyle / primary prevention / educational model / 保健指導
Research Abstract
The increasing prevalence of type 2 diabetes mellitus associated with sedentary living constitutes a major public health problem. Therefore, a public health program may be required to maintain healthy lifestyle behavior in a community setting. This study aims to determine the efficacy of an educational intervention model to promote healthy lifestyle behavior in sedentary individuals at high-risk of diabetes. The study was set in the manufacturing plant of SHARP Corporation (Katsuragi, Nara Prefecture, Japan). Participants were recruited directly through the records of adult annual medical check ups at the Healthcare Unit. Based on results of the screening test for cardiovascular and metabolic risk factors, potentially eligible individuals were selected for the study. Participants underwent a 2-month educational intervention program. The educational intervention program consisted of classroom-based health education, offered via a small group meeting that provided information about healthy lifestyle. Following intervention, there was a significant reduction in body weight and body mass index. In addition, there was a significant increase in lifestyle score from baseline to the end of follow up. In summary, the present study showed that it is possible to promote healthy lifestyle behaviors through an educational intervention model.