Relationship between daily physical-activity, and visceral fat accumulation in consideration of genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2004)
Principal Investigator
DOMOTO Tokio  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40112130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tadasi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30034044)
KATOU Youji  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60326436)
YASUTAKE Sigeru  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70382380)
KASAGI Keiko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (30101471)
NISIHARA Sadamitsu  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (40290548)
江島 洋介  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50127057)
佐久間 清美  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (50347621)
畠山 典子  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdaily physical-activity / physical measurements / leptin / β 3 adrenergic receptor gene / % fat / visceral fat / MRI / Lifedorder / 内臓脂肪 / MR画像 / 皮下脂肪 / 腹部内臓脂肪 / 身体計測値 / 臍周囲長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to estimate several indications concerning the obesity correlated with visceral fat accumulation. And correlationship between daily physical-activity and visceral fat accumulation were examined in-relation with 13-adrenergic receptor genotypes. The subjects were 73 community-dwelling females (mean age±SD, 51±6 ). They worn the pedometer (Lifecorder) on the waist and performed daily life for about 2 months, before measuring BMI, % fat, abdominal subcutaneous and visceral fat by MRI, waist circumstance length, plasma leptin concentration. Highly correlation coefficients were shown between visceral fat area (by MRI) and BMI, % fat, waist circumstance length and plasma leptin concentration. According the average daily steps, 4 groups were classified into (1)less than 7000steps, (2)7000-10000steps, (3)10000-13000steps, and (4)more than 13000steps. BMI, % fat, abdominal subcutaneous and visceral fat by MRI, waist circumstance length, plasma leptin concentration were extremely low in the group of more than 13000steps.β-adrenergic receptor genotypes were classified by 64Trp or 64Arg into 3types (TT, TA and AA). TT types were shown in 60 persons, and TA in 6 persons, and AA in only 1 person. There was no direct correlationship between genotype and obesity indications.