Development of evidence-based sex/sexuality education for Japanese schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kencho  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10252537)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssex education / sexuality education / school-based approach / evidence-based approach / small group method / adolescent / artificial abortion / sexually transmitted disease / 性指導 / 集団指導 / 小集団指導 / 専門家地域連携 / 保護者連携 / 低年齢化認識 / 量的認識
Research Abstract
Development of evidence-based sex/sexuality education for Japanese schools :
We had basic discussion as follows, for organizing and developing new Japanese school-based sex/sexuality education utilizing scientific evidence.
Scientific evidence showed that after the Japanese bubble boom (1985-1992), the artificial abortion rate and the incidence rate of sexually transmitted diseases for Japanese teenagers had sharply been increased. According to the evidence, during the same period, the average age for having first sexual intercourse had been rising and adolescents' sexual behavior had been inactivated. Our new hypothesis for these trend is that there had been polarization for the adolescents' sexual behavior, leading to the indices. Whereas some adolescents had been losing discretion on sex-related matters/behaviors, some more adolescents had been losing their inter-personal relationship resulting in losing their opportunities relating sexual relationships.
Japanese schools have usually conducted sex/sexuality education with classroom-based approach which include all classroom members 40 students. We developed small-group approaches for the Japanese school settings which categorize students into subgroups according to their discretion and their inter-personal relationship for sex-related matters. Our new approach showed some changes for sex-related behavior among students and showed effective peer-communication among receiver and non-receiver of the approach.