The relationship between exercise behavior stage and subjective information processing during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (90254648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazunari  Fukuoka Prefectural University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Teaching Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (80347690)
NABETANI Teru  Shizuoka Eiwa Women's University, Junior College, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 講師 (20390015)
UEDA Masumi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine and Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30332810)
堀田 昇  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00146797)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVisual Analog Scale / Ratings of Perceived Exertion / Feeling Scale / Water Walking / Blood Pressure / タイプA / B / Ratings of Perceived Exertion / Category Ratio 10 Scale / Visual Analogue Scales / Exercise Mode / Borg Scale / Exercise Intensity / B性 / 自転車エルゴメーター作業
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the differential perceived exertion measured using a new Visual Analog Scales (VAS) during pedaling and running. Although the VO2 (%V02max) and HR for both pedaling and running were not significantly different, B1a in pedaling was significantly higher than that in running. A significant interaction (mode, stage) was also obtained. The VAS 1 of pedaling was significantly higher than that of running. A significant interaction in VAS 1 (mode, stage) was obtained. The VAS 2 of pedaling was significantly higher than that of running. The subjects indicated that local pain became stronger than central pain in pedaling, but they were almost equal in running. In both pedaling and running, leg pain became stronger than arm pain (VAS 3). VAS 4 showed that during running, breathing difficulty and heart pain were almost equal in perceived intensity. However, during pedaling, breathing difficulty became greater than heart pain. Thus, a new four-part visua … More l analog scale was found to be useful for monitoring exercise intensity. In addition, the new VAS gave us more information in relation to the differential perceived exertion reflected the different physiological responses obtained by different exercise modes.
2. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of physical activity in water from the perspective of blood pressure responses in middle-aged and elderly women for whom water exercise is recommended. Although no subject was receiving treatment for blood pressure-related problems, increased systolic or diastolic pressures were observed in 18 subjects (81.8%). Based on World Health Organization criteria, we classify the subjects into four groups (Group NN, normal systolic and diastolic pressures; Group NH, normal systolic and high diastolic pressures; Group HN, high systolic and normal diastolic pressures; and Group HH, high systolic and diastolic pressures). Blood pressure and double product were generally higher in Group HH than other groups who are high systolic and diastolic pressures, but RPE and FS scores were similar among all groups. Subjects whose blood pressure was so high that they could be categorized in the high blood pressure group may thus remain asymptomatic without any warning sign of risk caused by exercise. Individuals at risk of hypertension should therefore pay close attention to exercise load even when they feel well. Less