Project/Area Number |
16500456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Sendai College |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Shoko Sendai College, Dept.of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30186796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tasuku Sendai College, Dept.of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80048595)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Smoking Prevention / Smoking Cessation / Health Education / Bone Medical Density / Student / Life-style related disease / Health Promotion / Maternal and Child Health / 健康管理 / 喫煙 / 新入生 / 女性 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of instructions on preventing smoking and increasing bone mineral density (BMD) for fresh college students were assessed. 1.Instructions on smoking at freshman's guidance (for about 500 fresh college students) The colored leaflet which shows many students begin smoking during their first or second grade and invitation of tobacco from friends is the most popular trigger and so on were used (1)The questionnaire on the effectiveness of the freshman's smoking instruction were undertaken for all grade's students who took the instruction at their freshman's guidance before. It shows there are around 10% students think freshman's smoking instruction affected them. (2)For smokers, smoking cessation program using cellular phone' mail from ex-smokers were introduced. Despite that the system is free for students and it shows high quitting smoking rate, there were few entry from students 2.Increasing BMD (1)The measurement on BMD at their health checkup were offered for freshman students who want. About 20% of students (both male and female) took examination of BMD (ultrasound device). (2)Long term follow-up program of BMD were offered for freshman students. 38 students (male 14, female 24) entered and about 76% of them took second measurement after half year. Especially female students are eager (100% measured second time) and 42% of them shows increasing BMD.