Project/Area Number |
16500458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA TAKAMOTO Kyorin University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor (10232795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKI Koichi KEIO University, School of medicine, lecturer (20327498)
MORIGUCHI Hisashi University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor (10334351)
TAKEBAYASHI TORU KEIO University, School of medicine, Professor (30265780)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cohort study / Quality of Life / Health Utilities / QALYS / Health promotion services / 介入研究 / 健康にっぽん21 / コホート |
Research Abstract |
[Achievement of purposes] 1, We selected and prepared the study objectives in local populations i to evaluate the promotion of QOL 2, We employed and prepared Japanese version of HUI (Health Utilities Index), as the representatives for evaluating QOL levels. 3, We examined the validity of Japanese HUI for its ability to discriminate" ill or well " with "known people" who suffered from clinically ill. Our basic research strategy was that we evaluate population's QOL levels in time-course, together with acting in health promotion services. As above three points, we successfully invite the positive participation of resident and patients in the clinical field. The concern was whether health promotion services prevent the decrease of QOL level of older population (older than 65) and it would contribute the increase of population's QOL by time-course. We are still on the way of follow up this findings. Time-course follow up would lead us to figure out the QALYs (Quality Adjusted Life Years) by repeating estimation of Health Utilities and their life years. Then, its result enforce our study to produce the knowledge about how health promotion services can be contributed to the increase of QOL levels.