The effects of prescription at high altitude training on health and disease in middle-aged and elderly obese men in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Tamotsu  Tokai University, Sports Medical Science Research Institude, Professor, スポーツ医科学研究所, 教授 (50183489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsobesity / high altitude / hypobaric hypoxic environment / walking exercise / peripheral blood circulation / artery stiffness / disease / skin temperature / 中高年 / 健康 / 加速度脈波 / 高齢化社会
Research Abstract
The effects of walking exercise in a hypobaric hypoxic environment on peripheral blood circulation and artery stiffness in middle-aged and elderly obese men was studied. In experiment 1, subjects were asked to rest for 20 minutes in two environments : a hypobaric hypoxic environment (HE) at 1500m simulated altitude and normobaric normoxic environment (NE) at sea level. Subjects walked for 60 minutes on a treadmill in three environments : HE1 (1500m), HE2 (2000m) and NE. In experiments 2 and 3, subjects exercised in HE (1500m) for 60 min/day, 2-3 days/week for 4 and 6 weeks. The ratio of d/a with accelerated plethysmogram (APG) wave and APG index at rest in HE were significantly higher than those in NE. The ratio of d/a and APG index at 60 minutes post-exercise in HE1 and HE2 were significantly higher than in NE. The ratio of b/a at 60 minutes post-exercise in HE 1 and HE2 was significantly lower than in NE. No significant differences were found in APG index, the ratio of b/a and d/a between H1 and H2. Areas of skin high temperature at 30 and 60 minutes post-exercise in HE showed a tendency larger than that in NE. The ratio of b/a after the training for 4 and 6 weeks was significantly lower than that before the training. The ratio of d/a and APG index after the training for 4 and 6 weeks were significantly higher than that before the training. The arterial stiffness index (baPWV) after the training for 6 weeks was significantly lower than that before the training. These results suggest that walking exercise in a hypobaric hypoxic environment may be a useful method for improvement of peripheral circulation and artery stiffness in middle aged and elderly men.