Interaction of mineral intake and vitamin D receptor polymorphism on bone mineral density of women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 教授 (40339958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBone mass / Environment / Genetic polymorphism / Growth / Interaction / Longitudinal study / Vitamin D receptor / Young women / 青年期女子 / 体格 / カルシウム / 運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify associations between environmental factors, genetic factors, and their possible interaction v s.bone mineral density (BMD) of young women. Apa 1 and Taq 1 polymorphisms of vitamin D receptor were analyzed by restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) method. Bone mineral density at the lumbar spine and hip was measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Lifestyles were assessed by interview. 1)BMD was cross-sectionally associated with body weight, grip strength, and serum intact parathyroid hormone concentrations. 2)BMD was predicted by weight gain in infancy and the prepubertal period. 3)Subjects with an "AA" genotype had greater decrease in BMD at the femoral neck than those with an "Aa" or "aa" genotype. However, no interactions between environmental factors v.s.vitamin D polymorphisms on BMD were found.