The influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia and exercise on the oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michitaka  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10198012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoji  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (30305693)
NABENO Yuka  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (10410614)
平田 絵里子  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (70387603)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstriglyceride / remnant / oral fat tolerance test / oxidative stress / anti-oxidant / exercise / smoking / pulse wave velocity / 乳酸 / 食後高脂血症 / トリグリセリド / 女性 / 閉経 / リポタンパク質
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of oral fat cream administration on postprandial lipid metabolism, using healthy male and female students. Serum total triglyceride and remnant triglyceride were higher at the peak in males than in females, and the decrease of total and remnant triglyceride after the peak was slower in males than in females. The results suggest that the production of remnants in the liver may be higher or the clearance of remnants from the circulation may be delayed in males compared with females. Then we examined the influence of exercise (swimming) on the oxidative stress and anti-oxidant status, using high-school swimmers. During exercise, anti-oxidant status (Biological antioxidant potential, BAP) increased progressively, and returned to the base line after the exercise. No significant changes of oxidative stress (Reactive oxygen metabolites, dROMs) were observed during the examination period. Serum lactate concentrstions were incresed associated with exerecie and significantly correlated with the BAP. The results suggest that the daily training increases anti-oxidant status and protects the body from the damage by active oxygen and free radicals. Next, we examined the influence of exercise and smoking on the pulse wave velocity and CAVI in young healthy students. Male smokers had higher PWV compared with non-smokers, but in female smokers no significant diffrence was observed between smokers and non-smokers. Even in young people, smoking may have deleterious influence on the cardiovascular system, and the good lifestyle should be started from the young.