Project/Area Number |
16500464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kazuhiko Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health Science and Technology Department of Health Sports Sciences, Prof., 医療技術学部, 教授 (90234351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Hiromi Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health Science and Technology Department of Health Sports Sciences, Associate Prof., 医療技術学部, 助教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | H&PE teacher / Death rates / Lifestyle-related diseases / Caloric intake / Caloric expenditure / The age of 40 / BMI / Habitual physical activity / 生活習慣 / 体重増減 / 年次推移 / 性差 / 健康教育 / 他教科教諭 / 高等学校 |
Research Abstract |
To show the difference between the health conditions of health and physical education (H&PE) teachers and other teachers in high school. we conducted three surveys : 1.A questionnaire covered the age at and cause of teachers' deaths in all high schools in Japan. 2.A questionnaire covered the body weight of H&PE teachers in Okayama prefecture. 3.A measurement of caloric intake and expenditure in 29 high school teachers. The findings as follows : 1.In H&PE teachers deaths from cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases were observed during 45-49 and 55-59 years of age, respectively. 2.There are many H&PE teachers who gain weight after reaching the age of 40. 3.As for caloric intake and expenditure, there was no significant difference between H&PE and other teachers. These surveys show the importance of balancing caloric intake and expenditure before teachers reach the age of 40. We recommend that all teachers pay attention to their body weight and diet before problems can start once they reach their 40s.