The effect and evaluation on stress management based on medical grounds for medical workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOMASU Kouji  KURUME UNIVERSITY, KURUME INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (50172218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noriko  KURUME UNIVERSITY, KURUME INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教授 (10210709)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshichika  KYUSHYU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00295776)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrelaxation program / vacation / personal interview / Brief Job Stress Questionnaire / POMS Brief Japan version / massage / relaxation goods / chromogranin A / 休暇(休養) / アロママッサージ / GHQ28日本版 / POMS / ストレスホルモン / ストレスマネージメント
Research Abstract
The relaxation interposition program devised by us in 2004 and aimed at stress reduction was evaluated in 21 medical service workers over 2 months. In the blood examination, the stress hormone level showed no change from the interposition, but the stress reaction evaluated by Brief Job Stress Questionnaire(BJSQ)and mood state by POMS showed good improvement.
The mean paid vacation of hospital nurses in 300 medical centers surveyed was 13.5 days in a year. We evaluated the relationship between days of paid vacation, and GHQ total score for health performance and work stressor score in BJSQ, after partial correlation analysis to exclude the influence of age and seniority. The length of paid vacation was not involved in the stress reaction, but was negatively related with the quantitative and qualitative workload in BJSQ. Thus, it seemed that promoting the increase of paid vacation was useful for reducing work-related stress.
After personal interviews, the pulse and blood pressure of 38 nurses decreased, and the mood state evaluated with POMS Brief Japan version showed good improvement ; hence, stress management by an individual interview seems useful for the improvement of mood state.
An electromotive-type massage chair was installed in the office, and the effect of relaxation by massage was evaluated by measuring alterations in blood pressure, pulse, stress hormone level, and POMS test score in eight staff members. The chromogranin A level in saliva showed no change, but the mood state by POMS showed good improvement.