THE THEORY AND TEST OF NEXT GENERATION IDEAL FOOD DEVELOPMENT FOR PREVENTING METABOLOC SYNDROME CRISIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University (2005-2007)
Osaka Shin-ai College (2004)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shizue  Osaka Aoyama University, FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20123531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASIWAGI Atunori  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 内科学講座, PROFESSOR (20127210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMETABOLIC SYNDROME / ENERGY RATIO / RELATIVE HIGH PROTEIN / DIETARY CURE / 相対的高たんぱく質 / マイクロ波 / 調理法 / 真空調理 / 電子レンジ / 波長転換 / 遠赤外線波長 / マイクロ波加熱 / 低糖質食 / 高たんぱく質食 / 食事指導 / 料理教室 / 腹部脂肪占有率
Research Abstract
To prevent metabolic syndrome crisis, dissolving the accumulation of internal fats which are the main reason of metabolic syndrome crisis is important. In 2004 and 2005 we held cooking classes for dissolving fat by mainly basic Japanese food patterns which consisted of high sugar and low fat foods and tested the food administration for reducing internal fat. Test term was 4 months and the participants were consisted of 19 people. When we observed the reducing rate of body weight, it increased as the term became long. The rate was 0.57±1.6% after 1 month and 3.40±2.2% after 4 months.
The important deviation (p<0.01) of reducing weight rate after 1 month was recognized in both groups. When we used relative high protein foods, the reduction of internal fat by CT was outstanding. During this term, we developed menus of relatively high protein foods, and systems of delivering foods by vacuum cooking. As a result, we developed a research which is for metabolic syndrome crisis people who agreed its standard for testing reformation sickness conditions by using the method of supplying foods. The number of test people were 5 in total, 4 men and 1 woman. The food supplying term was 10 days and consisted of 30 foods. We pre-processed all the foods materials by using magnetic ceramic and cooked them by vacuum cooking. The reductions of body weight, circumference of bells and CT were outstanding (p<0.05). The rate of weight reduction was 3.0±1.9%. We could recognize that the blood pressure at both the contracting term and the expansion term became low. The results imply an effectiveness of the method, "relative high protein and low energy foods"