Development of a support program for making a regular habit of exercise considering genetic predisposition and psychological motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
NASASE Hirofumi  Department of Environmental Health, Toyama Institute of Health, MD., PhD., Chief Investigator, 環境保健部, 技術吏員 (00251918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  Department of Environmental Health, Toyama Institute of Health, Chief Research Scientist, 環境保健部, 副主幹研究員 (30416086)
HORII Yuko  Department of Environmental Health, Toyama Institute of Health, Senior Research Scientist, 環境保健部, 主任研究員 (50416088)
OHSHITA Yoshiko  Division of Food and Health Environment, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Assistant Professor, 環境共生学部, 講師 (80233097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspsychological motivation / exercise habit / weight change / step counter / obesity gene / 行動変容 / ヘルスローカスオブコントロール / 自己効力感
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : This study was carried out to clarify the effects of genetic predisposition and exercise load on weight change and glycolipid metabolism. Furthermore, the influence of psychological motivation on keeping a regular habit of exercise was examined. The possibility of developing a tailor-made support program for making an exercise habit with respect to those associating factors was discussed.
SUBJECTS : Eighty four men aged between 30 and 60 years with over-weight were recruited.
METHODS : From November 2004 to December 2005, three investigations were carried out using Life-Coder (a step counter). Firstly, all subjects were given an instruction on how to do a walking exercise and to wear a LC. They were required to wear a LC all day long except for bathing and sleeping. Before and after each investigation, anthropometric measurement, blood examination, including obesity-related gene polymorphism, and questionnaire were done.
RESULTS & DISCUSSION : Increases from baseline in the number of steps per day and of minutes per day in a fast-speed walk were strongly related to weight loss, respectively. These relationships were evident, especially in a sedentary subgroup. Obesity-related gene polymorphism had no influence on weight change and glycolipid metabolism. Many factors, such as, age, being treated as out-patient, marital status, perceiving the exercise as being actually effective and the number of being informed of LC records were closely associated with the increase in exercise loads. The use of LC contributed to elevating psychological motivation for keeping an exercise. Furthermore, the way of supporting for keeping an exercise by the use of LC in this study induced the progression of stages in the Trans-Theoretical Model for an exercise behavior. When the effective support is planed for starting and keeping an exercise, these factors obtained in this study should be considered.