Factors that influence home return from health care facilities for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60100955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Junko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50360342)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHome return from a long-term insurance facility / Health care facility for the elderly / Independence of excretory / A level of care need at the first time / Longitudinal study / 住宅復帰 / 問題行動 / 認知症高齢者 / 入所者の在宅復帰への意向 / 家族の在宅への受け入れ意向 / 施設内身体活動
Research Abstract
Many of the elderly wanted to live in the community. The basic philosophy of long-term care insurance is independence support and self-decision. A health care facility for the elderly is for supporting the elderly living at home as long as possible. However, nowadays, a health care facility for the elderly has two aspects that one is giving rehabilitation for returning home and that another is a waiting facility for the nursing home. By the survey for care facilities by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare in 2003, the rate of elderly returning home from health care facilities was 39.2% that is decreasing year by year.
We investigated the factors affecting the returning home from a facility by a cross sectional study and a longitudinal study.
From a cross sectional study, the caregivers of 34.6% of the elderly who hoped to return home intended to accept them home. The conditions for accepting elderly home are self-toileting, bathing, and dressing. As the risk factors to make the intension of the caregivers to accept the institutionalized elderly home difficult were time spending in bed of a day and dementia behavior disturbances, rehabilitations for improving ADL and establishing regional caring system are important.
During the follow-up study of 2.5 years, only 10 (10.5%) out of 95 elderly returned home. About 40% are still in the facility and the rest were hospitalized or facilitated into other nursing homes. By Cox proportional hazard model, the factors affecting return home from the facility were independence of urination (HR:4.77,95%CI:1.14-20.00), independence of bathing (HR:7.19,95%CI:1.62-31.95), and the level of care need at the first time institutionalized (HR:0.45,95%CI:0.22-0.94).
It has been suggested that more training for improving ADL are necessary for return home.