Project/Area Number |
16500472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Yoko University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (80171445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Shigeru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50137478)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Community Welfare / Plan for Community Welfare / Community-based Voluntary / Participation and Collaboration / Government / 中間組織 / NPO |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to examine the role between local government, government, nonprofit service providers and residents, focusing on process of making a plan for community welfare and doing the plan. We selected five typical cities (Takahama, Chino, Miyakonojou, Minamata, and Matuyama). The findings are as follows. First, some residents ware appointed members of the committeemen and discussed about a plan for community welfare in a committee meeting. Second, the plan expect residents taking active roles in community welfare. As a matter of fact, residents are taking interest in community based voluntary Third, residents are traditional groups and new functional groups. The problem of traditional groups is to cooperate with new functional groups. They have to study the role of citizen in the future.