Development of the clothing environmental measuring system using a specific compact telemeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Tamaki  Shinshu university, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00192360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南澤 信之  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40362090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironment in clothing / Clothing pressure / Respiratory metabolism / Skin temperature / Volume change / Blood velocity / Telemetry / Waistband / 浴衣 / 月経周期 / 季節変動 / 特定小型無線局 / 時定数 / 分解能 / 高抵抗ケーブル / 圧感覚 / 視覚刺激 / 中立温域 / 被服内環境計測 / 小型無線局 / 呼吸運動 / 呼吸代謝量 / 体脂肪量 / 被服素材 / 有酸素運動
Research Abstract
Recently, clothing products for human to improve a comfortable feeling and to assist functions have been expected. To develop these clothing products, we must grasp the environmental actual situation not only in a laboratory level, but also in generated clothing in the outdoors. Therefore we developed the clothing environmental measuring system using a specific compact telemeter.
It became clear that many human factors as respiration metabolism, skin temperature, blood velocity, waistband pressure, and volume in lower legs and foot were changing when the global environment changed. That is, these factors changed with a seasonal variation even if we did not change environmental temperature positively. Furthermore, the blood velocity changed with circadian rhythm, and the waistband pressure and the volume of lower legs and foot changed by phase of a menstrual cycle significantly. In other words, if we consider seasonal variation, phase of a menstrual cycle, and circadian rhythm, we can realize more comfortable clothing environment. In this way, we were able to investigate these factors which we must not overlook to understand the actual situation of clothing environment precisely, and to clarify the effects of these factors. In future, we intend to accumulate the data which accorded with actual life with the clothing environmental measuring system using a specific compact telemeter developed by own, and to arrive at the basic design indicator that is necessary for development of a product assisting a function of the human body.