Valuable Utilization of Natural Products and the Modification to Functional Clothes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hironori  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80131176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Masako  Kyoritu Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20104086)
YATAGAI Amiko  Chiba University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20200595)
MAEKAWA Masako  Nara Women's University, Life Science, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90144633)
SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya Women's University, College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (30196761)
KOMIYAMA Jiro  Jissen Women's University, Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNatural products / Lightfastness / Utilization / Purple sweet potato / Sapindus mukurossi Gaerth / Environment and human health / Colors / Deodorant / 天然素材含有色素 / 日光堅ろう度改善 / 防汚効果 / 機能性衣料 / 天然色素 / 光安定化 / クエン酸 / 汚染性 / 紫芋 / シアニジン / 最小発育阻止濃度
Research Abstract
Interest in the chemistry of natural colors has increased in recent years, particularly with the increased use of naturally occurring pigments. While the contribution of singlet oxygen quenchers to synthetic colors has been investigated previously by several workers, there have been few studies pertaining to the use of singlet oxygen quenchers as a means of improving the light fastness of natural colors. In this study, the influence of various additives on the photo-fading of carthamin has been examined in cellulose acetate film. The rate of fading was accelerated by adding a singlet oxygen sensitizer, and retarded in the presence of DABCO.
Furthermore, the rate was also suppressed by addition of hindered phenol. These results suggest the involvement of free radicals and singlet oxygen in the photochemical oxidation of carthamin. The rate of fading of the color was remarkably suppressed in the presence of nickel hydroxyarylsulfonates. Protection of the environment and human health is now perceived as more important than the profitability and efficiency of a business. The antimicrobial activity of the nickel salts was therefore investigated. None of the nickel arylsulfonates used in this study showed activity against either bacteria. Accordingly, the successful technique for improving light fastness of natural colors discovered here was safe for the environment and human health.
In addition, the effect of citric acid DP finishing on soiling with particulate soil of cotton fabric, and valuable utilization of Purple sweet potato color and Sapindus mukurossi Gaertn also were studied in this work.