Improvement of general self-worth through the home economics class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Fumiko  Saga University, Department of Culture and Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (50170288)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgeneral self-worth / communication / family satisfaction / home economics / 自尊心 / コンピテンス / 食形態
Research Abstract
It was investigated whether or not the general self-worth can be improved by intensifying of child-child communication and mutual understanding among children in a particular home economics class in elementary school. Home economics class, where the students were to have a discussion time over subjects such as menu planning, was given for the 6^<th> grade students. All the students had sufficient opportunity to communicate with each other in their efforts to find a solution to a respective problem. Students also had chances to enjoy the meal with all family members, where they were appreciated and recognized from their parents. 30 students of the class were studied with respect to the following items : communication with father, communication with mother, communication with friends, general self-worth, and frequency of eating meal with all family members. The results were as follows ;
1)The scores indicating the communication with father, communication with mother, communication with friends and their general self-worth in March were respectively increased from the scores in previous May.
2)The frequency of eating meal with all family members was significantly increased in November from the scores in May.