Studies on dye loss mechanism of reactive dyeings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuyo  Otsuma Women's Univ., School of Domestic Science, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (90118729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Taeko  Otsuma Women's Univ., School of Domestic Science, Research Assistant, 家政学部, 助手
HIHARA Toshio  DyStar Japan Limited, Technical Center, General Manager, テクニカルセンター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreactive dye / azo dye / electrophilic frontier density / PM5 method / ene reaction / reaction with singlet oxygen / [2+2] cycloaddition / azo-hydrazone tautomerism / 半経験的分子軌道法 / 生成熱 / セルロース上の互変異性 / アゾ-ヒドラゾンの互変異性 / 酸解離のアゾ-ヒドラゾン互変異性
Research Abstract
(1)The azo-hydrazone tautomerism (AHT) was analyzed through the enthalpies of formation estimated for ten yellow reactive dyes in their hydrolyzed forms using semiempirical molecular orbital (MO) PM5 and COSMO methods according to the group additivity analysis of the AHT.
(2)Photo-oxidative fading of reactive pyrazolinylazo and azobenzene dyes (seven) and of reactive azo dyes derived from J-acid and γ-acid (eleven) was examined by exposing the dyed cellulose films immersed in an aerobic aqueous Rose Bengal solution to a carbon arc. The ease with which the dye was photo-oxidized was determined as k_0, the second-order rate constant of the reaction of the dye with ^1O_2. Using the same procedure to determine the AHT, reported above, the reactivity of the tautomer of dyes toward ^1O_2 was analyzed according to frontier orbital theory. The probable reaction modes are ene and [2+2] cycloaddition towards the double bonds. The k_0-values obtained had a close correlation with the sum of Fukui's electrophilic frontier densities, f_r^<(E)>, at both atoms of the corresponding double bonds, a linear correlation between log k_0 and the sum of f_r^<(E)>, although the correlation lines for the eleven dyes differed from the correlation lines for seven pyrazolinylazo and azobenzene dyes.