The empirical survey in facilities for the elderly about the effect of stimulate emotions by dressing up behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRetirement home / Dressing up behavior / Simulate emotion / Questionnaire survey / Observation survey / Fashion sense / The aged / Make-up / おしゃれ意識
Research Abstract
Various trials such as an animal therapy, a gardening therapy, a make-up therapy and a fashion therapy are being enforced in the elderly facilities of retirement homes and old man hospitals to give reason to live and to stimulate emotions. We pay attention to activities to stimulate emotions by the dressing up behavior in these trials, and it has studied the actual condition and consciousness about make-up therapy and fashion therapy for about ten years. This research is on the extension of these survey.
Questionnaire survey was carried out in 2005 to a special nursing home for the aged 200 facilities and a standard nursing home for the aged 200 facilities, and the effective answer rate was 64.0% in case of special nursing homes, was 75.5% in case of standard nursing homes. As for the question item in common with the investigation in 1996, both investigations was compared. The degree of execution of "the make-up of residents by the beautician" was on the increase with 27.2% in standard nursing homes, but was about the same as 32.3% in special nursing homes in comparison with 1996. When the various degrees of execution of the therapy (activity) were given to large order, they were music, gardening, picture, make-up and animal order in special nursing homes, and gardening, music, dance, picture and make-up order in standard nursing homes. As for the effect by dressing up, there were many answers of "A smile appears", "It becomes youthful", "An expression becomes cheerful", "It gets well", as well as the last investigation.
And that effect was examined about the make-up therapy in home for the aged and in the old man hospital through the observation investigation and the interview investigation. Because the big difference of the effect of dressing up isn't recognized between the independent old man and the care old man, the mental effect of dressing up can be expected fully to both old men.