A Fundamental study on the Universal Design of Clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Mieko  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50184784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Michiko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (70185875)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsuniversal design / clothes / button / material / movement and adaptability / sensory test / EMG / 身体機能 / 高齢者 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
For promoting a universal design in clothes and related products, it is important to know the consciousness that women of a wide range of age have on clothes. With this in mind the researchers made a questionnaire concerning women's clothes, make-up and hair style and grouped by age to compare the answers. The difference of a young man and elderly people was seen also about the method of the influence of the decline of a physical action being looked at by elderly people's dress consciousness and consumer behavior, and acquiring the information on fashion to them.
The form of a button and the ease of applying of a button were examined by conducting a wear experiment. Consequently, elderly people esteemed the form of button that is easy to hold. Focusing on the stretch factors of the materials, the movement and adaptability of jackets were evaluated. In the sensory test was evaluated using a five-rank system. In the EMG, the deltoid muscles were measured by the surface electrode method. In this test for evaluating the ease with which the jackets were worn and removed, those with higher stretch factors were highly ranked. The time required to wear and to remove the jacket had the difference by the material. These jackets were compared in terms of the ease with which they were worn and removed by using the integral values obtained for muscle activities pertaining to each movement of the arms. The result revealed the existence of three patterns due to the difference of materials. The elderly reacted more acutely to differences in materials than younger people.
Universal designed of ready-made clothes may be personalized ready-made clothing made in accordance with the individual's size and body in the chosen design. With an eye toward the personalized ready-made clothing, the current research attempted to make clothing of the same design for individuals with different physical conditions using an ink jet printer.