| Project/Area Number |
16500485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAI Kei Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Home Economics, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (60017241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUI Yoshiko Ochanomizu University, Fac. of Human Life and Environmental Science, Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (80172146)
YOKOGAWA Kimiko Mukogawa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50090923)
SHIBATA Mie Chiba University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70017234)
MORI Rie Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00269820)
MATSUO Ryoko Yamaguchi Prefectural university, Faculty if Human Life Sciences, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (40205274)
村田 仁代 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90219931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | new woman / cross-dressing / gender / 阿国歌舞伎 / New Women / 異装 / スポーツ服 / とりかえばや / シュミーズ |
| Research Abstract |
We have been engaged in an exchange of opinions at study group meetings held three or four times a year while each proceeding with our own research. The research carried out in connection with the West focused on the concept of the "new woman" in the United States, Britain and Japan during the late 19^<th> century, and we studied awareness of gender on the basis of the clothing associated with the "new woman". On the basis of the movement aimed at improving the clothing of the "new woman" and the types of clothing that appear in manifestations of the theatre and the novel that treat the "new woman", we show how the concept of the "new woman" became established through new clothing and action. By studying new forms of clothing such as women's sportswear and practical clothing originating in Britain during this period, we came to appreciate that a new sense of values was brought forward at this time and that it had an influence on attitudes to gender during the 20^<th> century. We examined cross-dressing by women in England during the first half of the 17^<th> century and female dressing in men's wear as evident in early modern French literature. We have thus managed to throw light on gender awareness at that time. The research conducted specifically in connection with novel Torikaebaya monogatari (The Changelings) and on Okuni Kabuki. We were concerned particularly with manifestations of gender and sexuality. We were able also to throw light on the awareness of values shared by both men and women. As regards popular customs during the early part of the 17^<th> century, through examination of a picture scroll dating from this period entitled the Kabuki zumaki, and we were able to bring to light the attitudes to gender.