The cultural record in the head-dress-The meaning in the head-dress about the ceremony-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshiko  Gakushuin Women's College, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90099234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Kazue  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60086733)
鈴木 すゞ江  青山学院女子短期大学, 家政学科, 教授 (10235955)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswoman / hides a face / veil / Tsunokakushi / Kazuki / Wataboushi / white cloth / 婚礼 / 葬礼 / 髪 / 頭巾
Research Abstract
To obtain results of the research in the short period, it narrowed down the theme of the research to "the head-dress in the ceremony of the marriage".
1. Japan ;
That the woman in the upper class hid a face from the first half of the Heian period began. As the reason, two of that the Confucianism's becoming popular and then the social status of woman declined are given.
When the woman below the middle class, too, becomes in the Middle Ages, to put on Kazuki (The form that the woman puts on clothing from the head with the form which is the same as the daily clothing) becomes general. The purpose to put on this Kazuki lay in concealing the hair and then the figure of the whole woman. The beginning of this habitude is affected influenced by the thought of the sexism of the Buddhism. When becoming in the Edo period, to put on kazuki except the upper class woman passed away.
2. Europe ;
Around the end of the Roman imperialism, the godfathers thought that the woman does the scarlet existence whic … More h tempts a man. The word of St. Paulo who is seen by the New Testament and the point of view to the woman in these Roman imperialism times connected. With this thing, a veil becomes the head-dress to hide the face and the hair of the woman.
On the other hand, the veil in case of the ritual about the modern times is due to the influence of the religious reformation largely.
3. Islam ;
The veil became put on in the purpose to avoid sand dust and to defend a body against the strong day shining. When becoming around the 15th century from the 13th century B.C., that the woman who is protected by the man must wear a veil was decided by the law. After that, the Koran decided that the woman must not show the important parts, the beautiful parts to the people except the limited human being.
This research is the one to have clarified the part of Japan's, Europe's and Islam's woman history with the head dress. Even if it becomes today, in case of the wedding, only the bride continues to put on head dress. These manners are the relics of the history which could look for woman's hiding a face and concealing the figure of the woman in the past. Less