Investigation of contact dermatitis when clothing with new material were worn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Masaharu  Kinjo Gakuin University, Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30156004)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClothes / new clothing material / contact dermatitis / investigation about use / skin disturbance / processing material to clothing / woman / recognition degree / 被服 / 実態調査 / 若年女子
Research Abstract
In the apparel fashion, new material and a design of fashion serious consideration appear in the fashion to change busily. With a change of material and a conjugation of a design, healthy influence to the human body becomes many sides, too. It attracts attention to wear the clothes which it was possible for from textile materials and them which are kind to skin as one of the anti-prevention/improvement measures of a contact dermatitis by clothes. However, the actual situation about the recognition degree in a consumer is not clear. Therefore I performed questionnaire survey to know how long information of the clothes which there was in the material which was kind to skin was recognized by a consumer. A person of investigation object was 858 people, and 786 votes of effective answer votes were (effective answer rate 91.6%).
The experienced person of a contact dermatitis was 76% of investigation object, 38% of those caused a contact dermatitis for clothes. The person who was not experienc … More ed a contact dermatitis by clothing and the person used the clothes which were kind to skin was 3.2%. The person who was experienced a contact dermatitis by clothing and the person used the clothes which were kind to skin was 7.9%. In comparison with a person who does not experienced contact dermatitis by clothing, the rate of use of the clothes which it was possible for in the material which was kind to skin of a person who experienced dermopathy was 2.5 times. It was understood that a person who experienced contact dermatitis by clothing cared about skin than a non-experienced person. In addition, when wear the clothes is kind to skin, person experienced contact dermatitis and a non-experienced person together became well-conditioned, replied it. It may be said that clothes done in the material which is kind to skin from this are effective as prevention measure. However, there was a little use of the clothes which were kind to contact dermatitis.
If the clothes which are effective for contact dermatitis, consumer does not wore it. The apparel industry recognized necessity to try for enlightenment about new material by a more effective method. Less