Effects of the postures and position of the center of gravity on the bone development in the youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOBUKO Hagiwara  KYOTO NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY, HOME SCIENCES AND WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00164765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUO Nomura  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED BIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 応用生物学部門, 教授 (60189438)
北村 映子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60234275)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsINDEX OF THE BONE / DISTRIBUTION OF FOOT PRESSURE / CENTRE OF FOOT PRESSURE / MESUREMENT OF THE POSTURE / CONTROL OF THE POSTURE / FEMALE STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY / 足圧中心分布 / 重心位置 / 骨密度
Research Abstract
In order to clarify effects of the posture and center of foot pressure (COP) on the bone mass, we measured firstly the distribution of foot pressure, which was shown as three colors; the lowest pressure as green, the highest one as white, and middle as red. Secondly, measuring COP, which was shown by the ratio from heel regarding foot as 100%. Those measurements were practiced in quiet standing posture (QSP) followed by extreme forward and backward leaning postures (FLP, BLP) three times repeatedly. And simultaneously, we took photographs from the left side to evaluate changes in x-coordinates of three postures. Results; 1) in a case of the bone mass being increased, QSP had been maintained its stability by dividing foot pressure between the front part and backward one; 2) in a case of the large physique, the FLP had been kept its balance by weighting little, and the BLP by weighting quite a little in the foot sole; 3) concerning COP, there was no significant correlation between displacements from QSP to FLP, and BLP; 4) there were significant correlations between one of the bone index, SOS and differences of x-coordinate both of the FLP and BLP. Conclusions; 1) it is considered to become important how to weight in foot sole to maintain its stability in QSP; 2) as there were significant relation between control of the postures, and body weight, bone mineral density, and the ability of keeping its balance, it was shown that the physique, physical strength and ability of doing exercise were compositively in relation to maintain the posture stable.